Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement applies to persons (“You” or “Your”) accessing the website www.phloe.co.nz  (“Website”).  The Website is administered by and on behalf of Douglas Pharmaceuticals Ltd (“We” or “Us”), which markets the Phloe range of natural health products.  We are bound by and comply with the Privacy Act 1993.

 

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

(a) We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly. For example when you:

  • Complete and submit forms we provide for our products including for customer service enquiries and general informations.
  • Correspond with Phloe, whether on phone, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication.
  • Follow or engage in response to our social media such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc.

When registering or sending a message on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address.

If you contact Our naturopaths for personalised health and wellbeing advice, you may be asked further personal questions about your medical history and current concerns. This allows Our naturopaths to give you detailed, personalised advice based on the information You have provided.  Any information provided shall be kept in strict confidence and will only be used to advise You.

Facebook and Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads to our site. Google’s use of cookies enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience
  • Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website
  • We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and
  • feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service
  • Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service
  • requests and support needs.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature

The email address you provide for sending a message via the contact page will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your message. There is no newsletter subscription.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you fill out a form.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied personal information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

 

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collect on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Updating your personal information

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information by emailing us at info@phloe.co.nz

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, contact us.